Alpha Hydroxy Acid |
|
|
α-Hydroxy Acids (AHA's) are naturally occurring carboxylic acids which are well-known for their use in the cosmetics industry. They are often found in products claiming to reduce wrinkles, the signs of aging, and improve the overall look and feel of the skin. They are also used as chemical peels available in a dermatologist's office, beauty and health spas and home kits, which usually contain a lower concentration. Their effectiveness is documented[1]. Glycolic acid is the most widely used ...
Wikipedia - [full article]
Resources
- Alpha Hydroxy Acid (National Women's Health Information Center)
- Alpha Hydroxy Acids for Skin Care: Smooth Sailing or Rough Seas? (Office of Consumer Affairs, OEA, FDA,)
- Alpha Hydroxy Acids in Cosmetics (Office of Consumer Affairs, OEA, FDA,)

Not Signed In -


